Kismet Mgt. Corp. v Great Neck Retail Supply Corp. |
[…] 2. PETITION FAILS TO STATE THE PETITIONER'S CORPORATE STATUS
AS REQUIRED BY CPLR § 3015 AND RPAPL § 402.
This Court rejected this defense in 38-40 Brooklyn Holding LLC v. Pasta Italiana Inc. (26 Misc 3d 1226(A), 2010 WL 653973 [N.Y.Dist.Ct. 2010] ):
The respondents argue that the petition should be dismissed on two grounds. The first is that the petitioner failed to duly plead, pursuant to CPLR § 3015(b), that it is a corporation and "specify the state, country or government, by or under whose laws the party was created." However, the contents of the petition are governed by RPAPL § 741 which states that every petition shall: [*3]
1.State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought.
2.State the respondent's interest in the premises and his relationship to the petitioner with regard thereto.
3.State the premises from which the removal is sought.
4.State the facts upon which the special proceeding is based.
5.State the relief sought...
Here, the petitioner describes itself as the owner and landlord of the subject premises.