Kismet Mgt. Corp. v Great Neck Retail Supply Corp. |
[…] 2. Doughty Associates v. Urban Q, LLC. (2003 WL 22345045
[N.Y.Dist.Ct., 2003])
3. First Ave. Owners Corp.
v. Riverwalk Garage Corp. (6 Misc 3d 439, 784 NYS2d 844 [N.Y.City Civ.Ct., 2004])
2. PETITION FAILS TO STATE THE PETITIONER'S CORPORATE STATUS
AS REQUIRED BY CPLR § 3015 AND RPAPL § 402.
This Court rejected this defense in 38-40 Brooklyn Holding LLC v. Pasta Italiana Inc. (26 Misc 3d 1226(A), 2010 WL 653973 [N.Y.Dist.Ct. 2010] ):
The respondents argue that the petition should be dismissed on two grounds. The first is that the petitioner failed to duly plead, pursuant to CPLR § 3015(b), that it is a corporation and "specify the state, country or government, by or under whose laws the party was created." However, the contents of the petition are governed by RPAPL § 741 which states that every petition shall: [*3]
1.State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought.