Kismet Mgt. Corp. v Great Neck Retail Supply Corp. |
[…] Based upon the above, the Court
finds that the rent demand is proper.
[*6]
4. SERVICE OF THE RENT DEMAND AND
PETITION WERE NOT PROPER UNDER RPAPL § 735 AND THE PARTIES LEASE
Respondents state that the rent demand and petition were not mailed to Respondents by certified mail, return receipt requested as required by RPAPL § 735 and ¶ 28 of the written lease agreement. They further state that the Lease set forth 400 Northern Blvd., Great Neck, New York as the address for additional mailing of the rent demand and petition.
Petitioner complied with RPAPL § 735 which states that the demand must be delivered "by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail."
¶ 28 of the Lease also addresses the manner by which a rent demand must be made: