38-40 Brooklyn Holding LLC v Pasta Italiana Inc.
[…] On December 24, 2009, Thomas DePaola, comptroller of Pasta Italiana Inc., wrote a check for $1,000.00 as a rent payment which was deposited in the petitioner's account on December 30, 2009.

The petitioner commenced this non-payment petition on January 15, 2010 seeking a final judgment of possession and warrant of eviction, awarding the petitioner possession of the subject premises together with a money judgment for $136,494.22.

The respondents argue that the petition should be dismissed on two grounds. The first is that the petitioner failed to duly plead, pursuant to CPLR § 3015(b), that it is a corporation and "specify the state, country or government, by or under whose laws the party was created." However, the contents of the petition are governed by RPAPL § 741 which states that every [*2]petition shall:

1.State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought.