New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Local Administrators


District Executives (outside New York City) and Chief Clerks (inside New York City) assist the local Administrative Judges in carrying out their responsibilities for supervising the day-to-day operations of the State’s trial courts.

Chief Clerks - Inside NYC

New York Supreme Court
Civil Term
John Werner, Esq.
60 Centre Street
New York, NY 10007
(646) 386-3001

Criminal Term
Barry Clarke
100 Centre Street
New York, NY 10013
(646) 386-3900

Kings (Brooklyn) Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Daniel Alessandrino
320 Jay Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(347) 296-1100

Civil Term
Charles Small
360 Adams Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(347) 296-1800

Supreme Court, Richmond County
Civil and Criminal Terms
Joseph Como
18 Richmond Terrace - Rm. 303
Staten Island, N.Y. 10301
(718) 675-8705

Queens Supreme Court
Civil Term
Tamara Kersh
88-11 Sutphin Boulevard
Jamaica, N.Y. 11435
(718) 298-1150

Criminal Term
Maureen D'Aquila
125-01 Queens Boulevard
Kew Gardens, NY 11415
(718) 298-1408

Bronx Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Michelle Foggie
Bronx County Hall of Justice
265 East 161st Street
Bronx, N.Y. 10451
(718) 618-3000

Civil Term
Tracy Pardo
851 Grand Concourse
Bronx, N.Y. 10451
(718) 618-1200

Family Court of the City of New York
George Cafasso
60 Lafayette Street
New York, N.Y. 10013
(646) 386-5163

Criminal Court of the City of New York
Justin Barry
25 Beaver Street
New York, N.Y. 10004
(646) 386-4600

Civil Court of the City of New York
Carol Alt
111 Centre Street
New York, N.Y. 10013
(646) 386-5409

District Executives - Outside NYC

3rd Judicial District
Columbia, Sullivan, Ulster, Greene, Albany, Schoharie & Rensselaer Counties
Beth Diebel, Esq.
Third District Administrative Office
2500 Pond View, Suite 210
Castleton-On-Hudson, NY 12033
518-285-8300

4th Judicial District
Warren, Saratoga, Washington, Essex, Franklin, St. Lawrence, Clinton, Montgomery, Hamilton, Fulton & Schenectady Counties
Joanne B. Haelen, Esq.
Fourth District Administrative Office
65 South Broadway
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
518-285-5099

5th Judicial District
Onondaga, Oneida, Oswego, Herkimer, Jefferson & Lewis Counties
Michael A. Klein, Esq.
Fifth District Administrative Office
Onondaga County Office Building
600 South State Street
Syracuse, NY 13202
315-671-2111

6th Judicial District
Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Delaware, Madison, Otsego, Schuyler, Tioga & Tompkins Counties
Gregory A. Gates (Acting)
Sixth District Administrative Office
The Kilmer Building
31 Lewis Street, 5th Floor
Binghamton, New York 13901
(607) 240-5350

7th Judicial District
Livingston, Wayne, Seneca, Yates, Ontario, Steuben, Monroe & Cayuga Counties
Ronald W. Pawelczak
Seventh District Administrative Office
Hall of Justice
99 Exchange Boulevard
Rochester, NY 14614
585-371-3266

8th Judicial District
Erie, Chautaugua, Cattaraugus, Orleans, Niagara, Genesee, Allegany & Wyoming Counties
Andrew Isenberg, Esq.
Eighth District Administrative Office
92 Franklin Street - 3rd floor
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-845-2505

9th Judicial District
Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Orange & Rockland Counties
Nancy Mangold
Ninth District Administrative Office
County Courthouse
111 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd
White Plains, NY 10601
914-824-5100

10th Judicial District
Nassau & Suffolk Counties
Warren G. Clark, Esq.
Suffolk County Tenth District Administrative Office
400 Carlton Avenue
P.O. Box 9080
Central Islip, NY 11722
631-853-7742

Paul Lamanna, Esq.
Nassau County Tenth District Administrative Office
100 Supreme Court Drive
Mineola, NY 11501
516-493-3001