NEW YORK COUNTY SUPREME COURT
[…] submitted without argument, or rescheduled for oral argument if
so directed by the assigned Justice. The Basic
Information section of these Rules contains information on
the argument mechanism in the Parts. See also Rule 15. In
addition, counsel may determine how a motion submitted in Room
130 was marked by consulting the New York Law Journal on
the two days immediately following the submission date.
(b) Motions should be brought on by order to
show cause only when there is genuine urgency, a stay is
required or a statute mandates so proceeding. CPLR 2214(d)("The
court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause
....")(emphasis added). Motions seeking provisional remedies
usually should be brought on by order to show cause. Absent
permission, reply papers should not be submitted on orders to
show cause. Unless otherwise directed in the Basic
Information section above or in an order to show cause,