69 Misc 2d 493
[…] publication of the Official State Reports on indisputable terms".
In bringing this proceeding, the petitioner challenges the determination of
respondent Flavin that the
public interest required an
annulment of petitioner's contract, on the grounds that such determination was
arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion.
The issue presented to the court is whether the determination made by
respondent Flavin is
subject to judicial review.
The court is in agreement with respondents' contention that subdivision 12 of
section 434 of the
Judiciary Law bars
judicial review. This
subdivision provides as follows:
"If the state
reporter determines that a contract has not been faithfully kept and performed by the
contractor, or whenever in the judgment of the state
reporter the
public interest may so require, of which the state
reporter shall be exclusive judge and his decision
shall
be final, the state
reporter may, by an instrument in writing signed by him and approved by the chief judge
of the
court of appeals and filed in the office of the secretary of state, modify said contract in the
interest of justice, or
annul said contract from a time specified in said instrument and thereupon
immediately enter into a
new contract likewise to be approved by the chief judge of the
court of appeals". Although the subdivision does not expressly state that there shall not be
judicial review of the action of the State
Reporter in
annulling a contract, it seems clear that such an intent is implicit therein. The
subdivision
authorizes the State
Reporter to
annul
a contract when the