Breslin v Comfort Kool HVAC, Inc.
[…] To the extent that the District or Comfort Kool seek any affirmative relief, they have not moved or cross-moved for any such relief.

This shall constitute the decision and order of the Court.


Dated: April 7, 2025
Hon. Joseph C. Pastoressa, J.S.C.

Papers considered: NYSCEF documents 50 through 86

Footnotes


Footnote 1: Although BOCES' notice of motion also seeks summary judgment in its favor on its counterclaim for breach of contract, BOCES' arguments make clear that it is only seeking summary judgment in its favor on its contractual indemnification counterclaim.

Footnote 2: Section 5-322.1 states, in pertinent part:
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

Although section 5-322.1's title refers to "[a]greements exempting owners and contractors from liability for negligence," the actual pertinent text of the statute does not so limit it to when an owner or contractor is the indemnitee.