Kaila Constr. Corp. v Hudson Meridian Constr. Group, LLC
[…] A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same." Matrix Staten Island Dev., LLC v. BKS-NY, LLC, 204 AD3d 1004, 1005, 167 N.Y.S.3d 530, 532 (2d Dept. 2022).

OPRA asserts that there has not been such "substantial compliance," so that there are no valid liens at all. The Second Department has explained (in a case arising out of an early stage of this project) that "Lien Law § 19(6) provides, in pertinent part, that a lien may be discharged as follows: "Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, ... the owner or any other party in interest, may apply ... for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien." Thus, to be summarily discharged, the notice of lien must be invalid on its face." Old Post Rd. Assocs., LLC v. LRC Constr., LLC, 177 AD3d 658, 659, 112 N.Y.S.3d 254, 255 (2d Dept. 2019).

This is exactly OPRA's claim — that none of the liens listed above is valid on its face.