Matter of Batista v Municipal Hous. Auth. for the City of Yonkers
[…] Nor did petitioner seek to learn more information about this defense, which she plainly should have done.

It was not until January 29, 2025, after a Preliminary Conference [FN4] before this Court, that counsel for the City wrote to counsel for petitioner about the mediation. In that email, counsel stated that "In addition, the City does not own the property of [sic] where the alleged accident took place. It is owned by the Municipal Housing Authority. Please call me to discuss." Petitioner filed this petition only a few days later under General Municipal Law § 50-e(5).

This section states, in relevant part, that "Upon application, the court, in its discretion, [*2]may extend the time to serve a notice of claim. . . . The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation . . . acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including: . . . whether the claimant in serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be asserted." Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(5).The Court of Appeals has found that "a court's decision to grant or deny a motion to serve a late notice of claim is purely a discretionary one." Newcomb v. Middle Country Cent. Sch. Dist., 28 NY3d 455, 465 (2016).