People v Daoud |
[…] Accordingly, this Court must consider the basic tenants of statutory interpretation in order to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent. See Patrolmen's Benev. Ass'n of City of New York v. City of New York, 41 NY2d 205, 208 (1976). When the language of the statute is "clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used." Id. There are several underlying definitions here that are relevant to the interpretation of the word "complete," as it is used in this statute. CPL §1.20(13) defines a conviction as "the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a verdict of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than on a felony complaint, or to one or more counts of such instrument." CPL §1.20(15) defines a judgment as "a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by the imposition and entry of the sentence." When viewed in light of these definitions, the word "complete" appears to be synonymous with the word "all."