People v Daoud |
[…] Id. at 213.
Defendant's sole challenge to the instant COC is that, according to the defense, the People did not turn over sufficient information regarding the complainant's prior convictions. The People oppose, arguing that the list that they provided was sufficient to satisfy CPL §245.20(1)(p) put the defense on notice of the complainant's criminal history, and that the defense did not diligently confer with the prosecution in the event they desired additional information about the convictions.
CPL §245.20(1)(p) requires that the prosecution disclose a "complete record of judgments of conviction for all defendants and all persons designated as potential prosecution witnesses . . . , other than those witnesses who are experts." The parties differ on the definition of the word "complete" and what that word requires.