Town of Southampton, N.Y. v Goree
[…] The Trustees cite to one provision of the United States Code, 25 USC § 81 (b), and to three regulations, 25 CFR 169.9 and 169.10, and 25 CFR 1.4 to support this contention (Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Reply, NYSCEF Doc No. 74, p 8). However, as discussed below, none of these authorities are applicable in this action.

First, the Trustees turn to 25 USC § 81 (b). That section states that "no agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 years or more shall be valid unless the agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or designee of the Secretary." Here, there is no agreement or contract alleged and as noted above, zoning is not an encumbrance. Consequently, 25 USC § 81 (b) is of no relevance.