Town of Southampton, N.Y. v Goree
[…] However, as discussed below, none of these authorities are applicable in this action.

First, the Trustees turn to 25 USC § 81 (b). That section states that "no agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 years or more shall be valid unless the agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or designee of the Secretary." Here, there is no agreement or contract alleged and as noted above, zoning is not an encumbrance. Consequently, 25 USC § 81 (b) is of no relevance.

The Trustees next cite to 25 CFR 169.9 and 169.10, which concern rights-of-way over tribal lands, and state that they "are generally not subject to State law or the law of a political subdivision thereof." There is no mention of restricted fee land. Moreover, the Town has made no claim that it is entitled to a right-of-way over Westwoods.

The Trustees also rely on 25 CFR 1.4, which exempts tribal land held in trust by the Federal government and leased to or used by others, from local regulation: