Town of Southampton, N.Y. v Goree
[…] Footnote 4:Presumably including local regulation.

Footnote 5:The term "dependent Indian communities" "refers to a limited category of Indian lands that are neither reservations nor allotments, and that satisfy two requirements—first, they must have been set aside by the Federal Government for the use of the Indians as Indian land; second, they must be under federal superintendence" (Alaska v Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, 522 US at 527). Pursuant to the Polite Court, Westwoods appears to satisfy neither requirement (Polite, 225 NYS3d at 138).

Footnote 6:See also RPAPL § 501 (["A person or entity is an 'adverse possessor' of real property when the person or entity occupies real property of another person or entity with or without knowledge of the other's superior ownership rights, in a manner that would give the owner a cause of action for ejectment"] [emphasis added]).

Footnote 7: At oral argument, Plaintiffs explained, using a trial exhibit from the Federal Action, that in 1986, the Town re-zoned Westwoods residential R—60 through the adoption of local law and that Westwoods remains zoned residential.