71st St.-Lexington Corp. v Frankel |
[…] (Juan v 213 W. 28 LLC, 149 AD3d 539, 540 [1st Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks omitted].) Defendant has thus not shown that a material dispute of fact exists about whether his default should be excused.
G. Whether Defendant has Established that a Material Dispute of Fact Exists about Whether Plaintiff's Serving the Notices of Default and Termination were Impermissibly Retaliatory
Defendant claims it has a defense to plaintiff's claims under Real Property Law (RPL) § 223-b. This statute bars a landlord from "serv[ing] a notice to quit upon any tenant or commenc[ing] any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property" in retaliation for protected activity.[FN2] (RPL § 223-b [1].) As relevant here, [*5]protected activity includes "[a]ctions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement," the statutory warranty of habitability, the statutory duty to repair, or "any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes." (Id. § 1 [b].)