Acker v Village of Head of the Harbor |
[…] Without such a vote, Mayor Utevsky had no authority to waive the attorney client privilege for the Board (see e.g. Dour v Vill. of Port Jefferson, 89 Misc 2d 146, 152 [Sup. Ct., Suffolk County 1976]).
The confidential memorandum at Exhibit 5 had to have been given by a Trustee or former Trustee to the Coalition member who then provided it to counsel for the Petitioners. [*13]Apart from the breach of attorney/client confidentiality, the release of Exhibit 5 violated GML § 805 (a) which prohibits a municipal official from "disclos[ing] confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties or use such information to further his personal interests." GML § 805 (a) is not waivable. Notwithstanding the unambiguous GML prohibition, this confidential information, which was released in violation of law, was appended as Exhibit 5 to the petition. For these additional reasons Exhibit 5 is disregarded.
Conclusion