Fargiano v WFP Tower D Co., L.P. |
[…] Indemnification, Contribution, and Breach of Contract Issues as to Employer ShelbourneIn their third-party complaint, third-party plaintiffs have asserted claims against Employer Shelbourne for indemnification, contribution, and breach of contract, which claims stem from the injuries sustained by plaintiff on the Project attendant to the occurrence. Employer Shelbourne has moved for summary judgment to dismiss the third-party complaint.
As plaintiff was employed by Employer Shelbourne at the time of the occurrence, Workers Compensation Law (WCL) § 11 looms large in this context. Pursuant to WCL § 11:
"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based [*11]upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury'. . . ."
Plaintiff has claimed injuries to various areas of his body in his bill of particulars and supplemental bills of particulars, including injuries to his left arm and/or hand, which required him to undergo an arthroscopic surgery.