Hope Come Intl. Ltd. v Royal Promotions Group, Inc. |
[…] This argument challenges HCI's capacity to sue. (See (FBB Asset Mgrs. v Freund, 2 AD3d 573, 574 [2d Dept 2003].) As a result, RPG waived the challenge by not raising it in an answer or a motion to dismiss. (See CPLR 3211 [e]; RCA Records v Wiener, 166 AD2d 221, 221 [1st Dept 1990].) Even if the argument were not waived, it would fail on its merits. RPG is arguing only that HCI was an unauthorized foreign corporation when it entered into the contracts at issue in this action—not that HCI remained an unauthorized corporation at commencement of the action. And Business Corporation Law § 1312 (b) expressly provides that the "failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign corporation."
RPG next argues that granting summary judgment would be premature here because material discovery, including a noticed deposition, remains outstanding. This argument is persuasive only with respect to HCI's breach-of-contract claim, not also HCI's account-stated claim.