Fox Rothschild LLP v Tech Talk Media, LLC |
[…] Nor does it address a contrary First Department decision from that period. (See Lindenborn v Vogel, 131 AD 75, 77 [1st Dept 1909].) It is difficult to reconcile the H.D.I. Diamonds rule with the longstanding principle that payment of a judgment "by a losing party does not terminate its right to appeal unless made by way of compromise or agreement not to pursue an appeal." (Matter of Seagroatt Floral Co. (Riccardi), 78 NY2d 439, 448 n * [1991], citing Hayes v Nourse, 107 NY 577, 579 [1887].) For that matter, H.D.I. Diamonds would appear to clash with CPLR 5015 (d), which provides that "[w]here a judgment or order is set aside or vacated, the court may direct and enforce restitution" in the same manner as provided for under CPLR 5523 when a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal. (See Valtech Research, Inc. v Meridian Abstract Corp., 23 Misc 3d 531, 533 [Civ Ct, Richmond County 2009] [making this point].)