JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Ben Gruber Inc.
[…] The supplemental complaint attached to said motion was never formally filed with the Clerk's Office. And in any event, that unfiled pleading does not cure the lack of subject matter jurisdiction vis-à-vis the purported claims asserted therein.

Under the present circumstances, this Court notes that it cannot retransfer this matter back to the Supreme Court, Westchester County in light of Justice Malone's initial removal order transferring the cross claims to this Court (see NY Const, art VI, § 19 [d] ["(t)he (S)urrogate's (C)ourt shall transfer to the (S)upreme (C)ourt . . . any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to it from any of said courts and over which the (S)urrogate's (C)ourt has no jurisdiction"] [emphasis added]; cf. Matter of Wallace, 239 AD2d at 16; Matter of Braker, 123 AD2d 585, 585 [1st Dept 1986]).

One final point warrants mention.