Gillis v Monahan
[…] The proof will therefore involve the same witnesses and records and be duplicative on numerous issues, including the negligent and/or intentional conduct of the defendants and their potential liability. A common legal issue also exists regarding the collateral estoppel effect of the criminal conviction. When considering these circumstances, together with the absence of any showing of prejudice, consolidation is warranted.

Turning to the issue of venue, the plaintiff relies on CPLR 602 and CPLR 510. Under CPLR 602(a), a court has the discretion in cases involving common questions of law or fact to make "such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay" (see Kiamesha Concord v Greenman, 29 AD2d 904, 904 [3d Dept 1968]).