Matter of A.M. (A.R.) |
[…] At the continuation of the fact-finding, the respondent declined to testify or offer any evidence to refute ACS's prima facie case and the fact-finding concluded.
The FCA defines a "respondent" in a child protective proceeding as "any parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child" (Family Court Act § 1012[a]). Pursuant to FCA § 1012(g), a "person legally responsible"
"includes the child's custodian, guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child."
"The common thread running through the various categories of persons legally responsible for a child's care is that these persons serve as the functional equivalent of parents" (Matter of Yolanda D., 88 NY2d 790, 795 [1996]).