Matter of A.M. (A.R.) |
[…] The intent to receive "sexual gratification may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances" (In re Jani Father B., 104 AD3d 508, 509 [1st Dept 2013]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.05(1), "it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim." Further, pursuant to Penal Law §§ 130.05(2)(b) and 130.05(3)(a), "[l]ack of consent results from incapacity to consent," and "[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is less than seventeen years old."
Pursuant to FCA § 1012(f)(i)(B), a subject child is neglected when his or her,
"physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof."
Moreover, to prevail at a fact-finding in a proceeding filed pursuant to article 10 of the FCA, the petitioner must prove that a subject child has been abused or neglected by a preponderance of the evidence (see Family Court Act § 1046[b][i]).