Matter of A.M. (A.R.) |
[…] Pursuant to FCA § 1012(f)(i)(B), a subject child is neglected when his or her,
"physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof."
Moreover, to prevail at a fact-finding in a proceeding filed pursuant to article 10 of the FCA, the petitioner must prove that a subject child has been abused or neglected by a preponderance of the evidence (see Family Court Act § 1046[b][i]). Additionally, pursuant to FCA § 1046(a)(i), "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent." Further, as a respondent's "sexual abuse of [a] child demonstrate[s] a fundamental defect in understanding of his parental obligations," a finding of sexual abuse "support[s] a derivative abuse finding of the younger child" (Matter of M.R., 233 AD3d 454, 455 [1st Dept 2024]).