Matter of A.M. (A.R.) |
[…] Pursuant to FCA § 1012(e)(iii)(A), a child is abused when their parent or other person legally responsible for their care "commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such child defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law." Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.52, "a person is guilty of forcible touching when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose . . . forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire . . . [and] includes squeezing, grabbing or pinching."