Matter of A.M. (A.R.) |
[…] "Factors such as the frequency and nature of the contact between the child and respondent, the nature and extent of the control exercised by the respondent over the child's environment, the duration of the respondent's contact with the child, and the respondent's relationship to the child's parent(s) are some of the variables which should [*3]be considered and weighed by a court in determining whether a respondent fits within the catch-all category of section 1012(g)" (Matter of Yolanda D., 88 NY2d at 796).
Pursuant to FCA § 1012(e)(iii)(A), a child is abused when their parent or other person legally responsible for their care "commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such child defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law." Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.52, "a person is guilty of forcible touching when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose . . . forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying