Matter of A.M. (A.R.) |
[…] Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.60, "[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact and when such other person is . . . [l]ess than fourteen years old." The Penal Law defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party" and "includes the . . . touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing . . . ." (Penal Law § 130.00[3]). The intent to receive "sexual gratification may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances" (In re Jani Father B., 104 AD3d 508, 509 [1st Dept 2013]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.05(1), "it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim." Further, pursuant to Penal Law §§ 130.05(2)(b) and 130.05(3)(a), "[l]ack of consent results from incapacity to consent," and "[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is less than seventeen years old."
Pursuant to FCA § 1012(f)(i)(B), a subject child is neglected when his or her,