Tender Touch Health Care Servs. Inc. v Tnuzeg LLC
[…] This Court respectfully disagrees with the Tencza court's conclusion. Beginning with the [*2]statutory language, the introductory phrase in CPLR 5519(a) provides that "[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal where" any of seven separately delineated circumstances are present. One such circumstance, set forth in CPLR 5519(a)(2), is that "the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given[.]"

Notably, the statute provides no timeframe for giving the undertaking described in CPLR 5519(a)(2), mandating only that it be "given."