Jazwinski v Justice Ct. Mut. Hous. Coop.
[…] The petitioners submitted a reply. However, a reply is not permitted on an order to show cause, and thus, it has not been considered.

Business Corporation Law § 619 states that,

"Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and upon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require" (Business Corporation Law § 619).

A special proceeding brought pursuant to section 619 is the "exclusive method available to a shareholder to test the validity of an election of a director" (Chiulli v Reiter, 130 AD2d 617, 618 [2d Dept 1987]).