Concordance Healthcare Solutions LLC v Kori Capital Inc.
[…] ("Kori Capital") for the sale of healthcare supplies. The parties executed a purchase agreement and agreed to enter into a tri-party escrow agreement to place the purchase amount of the healthcare supplies in escrow with defendant PAF Statutory Trust. In motion sequence 004, counsel for defendant Kori Capital Inc. moves, pursuant to CPLR 321(b)(2) and Rule 1.16 (22 N.Y.C.R.R. Section 1200.16) of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct, to withdraw as counsel for defendant Hsiao Chen (see affirmation, NYSCEF doc. no. 116). For the foregoing reasons, the motion is denied.

CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides:

"[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct."

If an attorney deems it necessary to end the attorney-client relationship without the consent of the client, the attorney may move on such notice as may be directed by the court, to be relieved as counsel by court order (Farage v Ehrenberg, 124 AD3d 159 [2nd Dept 2014]).