Matter of 1424 Cent. Ave. Realty Corp. v Niblack |
[…] As demonstrated by both parties, the argument has been synthesized down to, and reiterated in numerous CPLR article 78 proceedings by DOF, that, article 78 proceedings are not the legally proper method to contest tax assessments of this type, as it asserts RPTL article 7 is the exclusive remedy for such a review. The respondent contends that even if it were proper, the statutory authority provided to it by Administrative Code § 11-206, to correct "clerical errors", and "errors in description", is not broad enough to correct these types of errors.
Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) § 1802 (1) (d) (i), states that property is classified as tax class one (TC 1), if zoned residential, and falls within the following restriction:
"(d) all vacant land located within a special assessing unit which is a city (i) other than such land in the borough of Manhattan..."