Matter of 1424 Cent. Ave. Realty Corp. v Niblack |
[…] The respondent contends that even if it were proper, the statutory authority provided to it by Administrative Code § 11-206, to correct "clerical errors", and "errors in description", is not broad enough to correct these types of errors.
Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) § 1802 (1) (d) (i), states that property is classified as tax class one (TC 1), if zoned residential, and falls within the following restriction:
"(d) all vacant land located within a special assessing unit which is a city (i) other than such land in the borough of Manhattan..."
NYC Administrative Code (Admin Code), § 11-206, provides the Commissioner with the discretion to correct, "any assessment or tax which is erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description contained in the several books of annual record of assessed valuations or in the assessments-rolls." In order to implement its statutory authority, DOF promulgated its "Clerical Error Rule", 19 RCNY 53 et seq., which includes within its rules, a few examples of correctable scenarios.