People v Braymiller
[…] At his arraignment, the court issued a suspension of defendant's license, as required by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193.

Defendant now asks the court to grant a hardship privilege pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (2) (e) (7) (e). Under these circumstances, however, the court is powerless to grant such a privilege, and defendant's request is denied.

***

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (2) (e) (7) (e), a court "may grant a hardship privilege" permitting the defendant to operate a vehicle for the limited purposes of

"travel to or from the [their] employment, to or from necessary medical treatment for [defendant] or a member of [defendant's] household, or[,] if [defendant] is a matriculating student enrolled in an accredited school, college or university[,] travel to or from such [educational setting] if such travel is necessary for the completion of the educational degree or certificate."

That hardship privilege, however, is available only where "the suspension [is] imposed pursuant to . . . subparagraph [(7)]" of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (2) (e).