HLP1 MRU LLC v Qriqib
[…] City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). The function of the summary judgment procedure is issue finding, not issue determination. (Sillman v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404 [1957]). As Petitioner has failed to demonstrate it has validly offered Respondent a Rent Stabilized Renewal offer, their motion for summary judgment must be denied.

CPLR § 409(b) provides:

"The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment."

In a special proceeding, where no triable issues of fact are raised, the court must make a summary determination on the pleadings and papers submitted as if a motion for summary judgment were before it.