HLP1 MRU LLC v Qriqib
[…] The owner shall give such tenant a period of 60 days from the date of service of such notice to accept the offer and renew such lease."

Effective September 14, 2004, the New York State Legislature enacted New York State Technology Law (State Technology Law) § 309, stating: "Nothing in this article shall require any entity or person to use an electronic record or an electronic signature unless otherwise provided by law."

Taking into consideration State Technology Law § 309, the New York State Legislature enacted Public Housing Law § 19-a titled "Electronic lease regulations" effective December 21, 2021. (L.2021, c. 677, § 1, amended L.2022, c. 74, §1) Public Housing Law § 19-a states: