HLP1 MRU LLC v Qriqib
[…] The owner shall give such tenant a period of 60 days from the date of service of such notice to accept the offer and renew such lease."

Effective September 14, 2004, the New York State Legislature enacted New York State Technology Law (State Technology Law) § 309, stating: "Nothing in this article shall require any entity or person to use an electronic record or an electronic signature unless otherwise provided by law."

Taking into consideration State Technology Law § 309, the New York State Legislature enacted Public Housing Law § 19-a titled "Electronic lease regulations" effective December 21, 2021. (L.2021, c. 677, § 1, amended L.2022, c. 74, §1) Public Housing Law § 19-a states:

1. "The commissioner [of housing and community renewal], in consultation with the electronic facilitator as defined in section three hundred three of the state technology law, shall promulgate rules and regulations authorizing the use of electronic records or signatures on a voluntary basis by tenants for residential leases and lease renewals of units for which the owner is required to file annual registration statements, pursuant to either section twelve-a of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four or section 26-517 of the administrative code of the city of New York, in a manner that conforms with the requirements of article three of the state technology law.
2. Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, procedures regarding notification to tenants regarding affirmative consent to the use of electronic records and that the use of electronic records and signatures is voluntary pursuant to section three hundred nine of the state technology law.
3. The division shall also develop a form in the top six languages other than English spoken in the state according to the latest available data from the U.S. Bureau of Census that confirms a tenant's affirmative consent to the use of electronic records. Such form shall clearly state the requirement that the use of electronic records and signatures is voluntary and cannot be required by a landlord, cite the relevant parts of the electronic signatures and records act, and require that copies of this signed consent form be provided to the tenant. No electronic records shall be accepted by any court or any unit of [*4]the division unless such consent form is provided to such courts or the division."

Finally, pursuant to Public Housing Law § 19-a, on March 25, 2022, the DHCR issued Operational Bulletin 2022-1 (Operational Bulletin) and promulgated form EL-TVC titled "Electronic Lease Offer: Tenant's voluntary Consent."[FN1] The "instructions" section of the Operational Bulletin states: