JY Citizen L.P. v 333 E. 150 St. Realty LLC
[…] While there is no appellate authority on this issue, it is clear that the express language of CPLR § 8004(b) allows a receiver's commissions to be calculated based on a quantum meruit calculation (CPLR § 8004[b] [a court "may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered."]).