JY Citizen L.P. v 333 E. 150 St. Realty LLC
[…] On July 10, 2024, plaintiff filed the referee's Report of Sale, wherein the referee states that 333 was sold at auction to plaintiff on April 1, 2014 for $100. Per the referee's report, with respect to the loans to 333, plaintiff was owed $6,720,688.14.

Plaintiff's motion seeking to discharge Oquendo and fix his commissions is granted. Significantly, here, after a review of, inter alia, Oquendo's final account, his invoice for services rendered and his affirmation, the Court determines that he is entitled to quantum meruit commissions calculated pursuant to CPLR § 8004(b).

Standard of Review

Pursuant to CPLR § 6404, "[a] temporary receiver shall keep written accounts itemizing receipts and expenditures, and describing the property and naming the depository of receivership funds." Moreover, pursuant to CPLR § 8004(a) "[a] receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows."