JY Citizen L.P. v 333 E. 150 St. Realty LLC
[…] Plaintiff's motion seeking to discharge Oquendo and fix his commissions is granted. Significantly, here, after a review of, inter alia, Oquendo's final account, his invoice for services rendered and his affirmation, the Court determines that he is entitled to quantum meruit commissions calculated pursuant to CPLR § 8004(b).

Standard of Review

Pursuant to CPLR § 6404, "[a] temporary receiver shall keep written accounts itemizing receipts and expenditures, and describing the property and naming the depository of receivership funds." Moreover, pursuant to CPLR § 8004(a) "[a] receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows."

Accordingly, on an application seeking to discharge a receiver and approve his/her accounts, it follows that the court who appointed him/her must examine the receiver's accounts in order to ascertain the funds that he/she received and/or disbursed.