JY Citizen L.P. v 333 E. 150 St. Realty LLC
[…] As noted above, generally, "[a] receiver is entitled to commissions not exceeding five percent of sums received and disbursed by him or her" (Silvestre at 402 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Friesch-Groningsche Hypotheekbank Realty Credit Corp. at 449 [2d Dept 1996]) and generally, the foregoing is the maximum amount payable to a receiver (Friesch-Groningsche Hypotheekbank Realty Credit Corp. at 449). Moreover, in addition to commissions, a receiver is [*9]entitled to reimbursement of necessary expenses (Radio Eng'g Indus., Inc. at 893; Matter of Katz at 591).

However, CPLR § 8004(b) allows a deviation from the computation methodology prescribed by CPLR § 8004(a) and states that a court "may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered." Thus, it is clear that the foregoing language allows a receiver's commission to be calculated using a quantum meruit calculation. Quantum meruit compensation means the reasonable value of the services rendered (Crown Const. Builders at 971; Fulbright & Jaworski, LLP at 488-489).