JY Citizen L.P. v 333 E. 150 St. Realty LLC
[…] Special circumstances exist when it is demonstrated that the receiver spent sums towards the maintenance of the premises, that said sums were judiciously spent, and that such [*5]expenditures were necessary and beneficial to the plaintiff for whose benefit the receiver was appointed Pondview Corp. at 965; Sun Beam Enterprises, Inc. at 153; Long Is. City Sav. and Loan Ass'n at 840). Stated differently, special circumstances exist when a receiver depletes the receivership account because the maintenance of the relevant property requires it.

With respect to calculating a receiver's commission, CPLR § 8004(b) allows a deviation from the computation methodology prescribed by CPLR § 8004(a) and states that a court "may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered." Thus, it is clear that the foregoing language allows a receiver's commission to be calculated using a quantum meruit calculation. Quantum meruit compensation means the reasonable value of the services rendered (Crown Const.