Mazzola v Claridge's Co., LLC |
[…] (hereinafter together the defendants). The plaintiff alleged that he sustained injuries from the accident including traumatic brain injury, "permanent loss and impairment of his . . . mental health," and cognitive impairment.
In December 2019, the plaintiff appeared for an independent medical examination (hereinafter IME) with a doctor who specialized in neurology and psychiatry. In May 2022, the defendants moved pursuant to 22 NYCRR 202.17(g) and CPLR 3121(a) to compel the plaintiff to submit to an additional IME by a specialist in neuropsychology. In an order dated June 1, 2022, the Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion. The defendants appeal.
"After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition . . . of a party . . . is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical [or] mental . . . examination by a designated physician" (CPLR 3121[a]). "There is no restriction in CPLR 3121(a) limiting the number of medical examinations.