Matter of Augone v Stop & Shop Supermarket Co. LLC
[…] A hearing followed, during which claimant testified that he did not consider the 2017 incident to be significant because he neither lost time from work nor required any follow-up treatment. At the conclusion of the hearing, the WCLJ found that the carrier failed to establish that claimant's omission of the 2017 injury was intentional and, hence, no Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a violation occurred. Upon the carrier's administrative appeal, and by decision filed November 20, 2023, a divided panel of the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed. This appeal ensued.[FN1]

We affirm. "A claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits, knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (Matter of Winkelman v Sumitomo Rubber USA, 228 AD3d 1153, 1155 [3d Dept 2024] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Matter of Updike v Synthes, 217 AD3d 1045, 1046 [3d Dept 2023]; see Matter of Brown v Van Liner Ins. Co., 227 AD3d 1331, 1334 [3d Dept 2024]).