Matter of Ackerler v Asplundh
[…] In December 2022, prior to the exhaustion of his indemnity benefits, claimant filed a request for an extreme hardship redetermination (C-35 form) pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 35 (3). Following a hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that claimant had failed to demonstrate extreme hardship and denied claimant's request. Upon administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed, and claimant appeals.[FN1]

We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 35 (3), "[i]n cases where the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than [75%], a claimant may request, within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of indemnity benefits under [Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w)], that the [B]oard reclassify the claimant to permanent total disability or total industrial disability due to factors reflecting extreme hardship." This Court has consistently held that, in order to establish extreme hardship warranting reclassification, "a claimant must demonstrate financial hardship beyond the ordinary and existing in a very high degree" (Matter of Davis v Hutchings Children Servs., 213 AD3d 1111, 1112 [3d Dept 2023]