Martin v Kaleida Health |
[…] CPLR 3101 (a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." "What is material and necessary is left to the sound discretion of the lower courts and includes any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason" (Andon, 94 NY2d at 746 [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Pursuant to CPLR 4504 (a), "a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which [they] acquired in attending a patient in a professional [*2]capacity, and which was necessary to enable [them] to act in that capacity."