People v Moss |
[…] Furthermore, at the resentencing hearing, defendant bore the burden of offering substantial evidence that the 2006 conviction is constitutionally infirm (see Harris, 61 NY2d at 15-16). If defendant directly challenged the conviction's constitutionality, however, he would face a higher burden of proof (see People v Sosa, 28 NY3d 965, 966 [2016] [appellate courts assess under "the totality of the circumstances" a defendant's claim that their plea was involuntary]; CPL 440.30 [6] [a defendant moving to vacate their conviction "has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion"]). No court has determined that defendant's 2006 conviction is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid under that more demanding standard. Nor have the People had an opportunity to be heard in opposition to defendant's attempt to make such a showing.