Golobe v Mielnicki |
[…] Pursuant to EPTL 4-1.1(a), when a person dies intestate without a surviving spouse, issue, or parent, their estate is distributed to the issue of the parents. In this case, that should have been Dorothy's surviving siblings, Yale and Zangwill. Plaintiff petitioned Surrogate's Court to declare Zangwill the sole distributee, in accordance with EPTL 4-1.1. In such proceeding, Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 2225 (a) requires, in pertinent part, that:
"[i]f it is established to the satisfaction of the court that a person who would be a distributee, [] has not been heard from for a period of at least three years since the death of the decedent, [] that a diligent search has been made to discover evidence that such person is still living, and that no such evidence has been found, the court may make a determination that such person is presumed dead and that [they] predeceased the decedent without issue"