Fossella v Adams
[…] By expressly defining "People" to refer back to Article II, section 1, which restricts voting to "citizens" only, Article IX not only cabins its own scope to that specified by Article II, section 1, but it also reinforces the understanding that Article II, section 1 states a finite definition of who may vote, not just a floor above which localities can enfranchise other voters.

To overcome Article IX's explicit incorporation of Article II's requirement that only citizens may vote, appellants point to the entirety of Article IX's definitional section 3 (d), which reads:

"(d) Whenever used in this article the following terms shall mean or include:
(1) 'General law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.
(2) 'Local government.' A county, city, town or village.
(3) 'People.' Persons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution.
(4) 'Special law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages" (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d]).

Appellants contend that because the prefatory language uses the phrase "mean or include" and not just "mean," the definitions allow other, unspecified meanings.