Fossella v Adams
[…] Thus, the "people" of a locality may vote for its local officers.

Article IX further commands that the "[r]ights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed" (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [c]). Home rule authority must therefore be given the most expansive reading permissible. Accordingly, limitations on self-governance must be express and not implied, because only a clear restraint on municipal control over local issues comports with this constitutionally mandated rule of broad construction. Article IX, section 3 (d) provides that "the following terms shall mean or include:

"(1) 'General law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.
(2) 'Local government.' A county, city, town or village.
(3) 'People.' Persons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution.
(4) 'Special law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages" (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d]).

Section 3's definitions section is written in the disjunctive—the terms listed therein "shall mean or include" the definition that follows.