Fossella v Adams
[…] The Election Law governs all elections in New York (Election Law § 1-102). But it acknowledges the general primacy of home rule control over local elections, allowing local laws to govern unless it expressly preempts them. To that end, Election Law § 1-102 states that "[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply [*18]unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law."

In turn, Election Law § 5-102 (1) states that,

"No person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless [they are] a citizen of the United States and [are] or will be, on the day of such election, eighteen years of age or over, and a resident of this state and of the county, city or village for a minimum of thirty days next preceding such election" (Election Law § 5-102 [1]).

Section 5-102 does not require application "notwithstanding any other provision of law."