Fossella v Adams
[…] The majority's approach erodes home rule in contravention of our State's commitment to local control.

Just as Article IX authorizes localities to structure their government to address local needs unless explicitly proscribed by the constitutional text, the Municipal Home Rule Law also provides for the primacy of local control, absent a superseding constitutional or state law provision (see Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [i]). The Municipal Home Rule Law states, "every local government [] shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating to" the "mode of selection . . . of its officers and employees" (id. § 10 [1] [ii] [a] [i]).

As these provisions make clear, the People of the State of New York have chosen home rule primacy by empowering localities to order their affairs as they see fit based on their local interests and needs.