Fossella v Adams
[…] Footnote 17: This reading of Article IX, section 3 (d) (3) also aligns with Article II's deployment of the words "persons" and "voters" as potentially broader categories than citizens in section three, five, and seven. Additionally, the majority's claim that Article IX uses the term "people," rather than "citizens," because "no one is a citizen of Westchester County, Rochester or any other locality" (majority op at 14) relies on an overly rigid reading of the text. If Article IX, section 1 (a) stated, "[e]very local government . . . shall have a legislative body elective by the citizens residing therein," no one would think that it refers to a "citizen of Westchester County." Rather, one would read the provision as applying to citizens who reside within the jurisdiction of a local government.