Fossella v Adams
[…] Appellants and the dissent contend that even if Article II once restricted voting to citizens, Article IX's enactment in 1963 overrode Article II and our decisions in Pease and Hopper—and that if Article II imposed "such a drastic limitation on home rule," it could not do so just by implication (dissenting op at 2, 31). They misread the Constitution. Article IX further reinforces the constitutional bar on noncitizen voting by expressly incorporating Article II, section 1.

Article IX, section 1 (a) requires that "[e]very local government, except a county wholly included within a city, shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof." Article IX, section 1 (b) similarly requires that "[a]ll officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by [*5]th[e] constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or of some division thereof," or appointed by local officials if such appointment is provided for by law. Appellants contend that the Constitution's use of the phrase "elective by the people thereof" instead of "elective by the citizens thereof" overrides Article II's restriction providing that only citizens may vote.