Fossella v Adams
[…] Since then, the minimum age and residency requirements have been lowered to expand the guaranteed right to vote (see NY Const, art II, § 1). This expanded constitutional guarantee of the right to vote has never come with a concomitant restriction on a locality's authority to extend the franchise to those who have been left out.

Other sections of Article II confirm that section 1 ensures suffrage for citizens while allowing localities to enfranchise noncitizens in local elections. Section 3 states,

"No person who shall receive, accept, offer to receive, or pay, offer or promise to pay, contribute, offer or promise to contribute to another, to be paid or used, any money or other valuable thing as a compensation or reward for the giving or withholding a vote at an election . . . . The legislature shall enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or of any infamous crime" (NY Const, art 2, § 3).