Fossella v Adams
[…] The use of the word "people" instead of "citizen" in Article IX does not represent the rejection of citizenship as a necessary condition of voting. Because no one is a citizen of Westchester County, Rochester or any other locality, it would not have made sense for Article IX to say, "elected by the citizens thereof" or "elected by the citizens of the local government."

The insuperable problem for appellants' interpretation is that Article IX, section 3 defines "People" as "[p]ersons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution" (id. § 3 [d] [3]; emphasis added).