Fossella v Adams
[…] Plaintiffs, a group of current and former elected officials, individuals and entities representing or associated with the Republican Party, and a group of New York City registered voters, brought this action against the New York City Council, Mayor Eric Adams and the New York City Board of Elections. Plaintiffs challenged the law and sought declaratory judgment on three bases: First, that Article II, section 1 of New York's Constitution limits voting to citizens; second, that Election Law § 5-102 (1), which does the same by providing that "[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States," cannot be superseded by a local law; and third, that Local Law 11 violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (e) because it constitutes a change to the "method" of voting, a change which requires a public referendum that was not conducted here [FN1].