Fossella v Adams
[…] Accordingly, the terms "mean" and "include" must each apply to different definitions in section 3 (d).

The term "include" must apply to the definition of "people," allowing localities to extend the franchise to local elections beyond the citizens whom Article II, section 1, grants an affirmative right to vote. Article IX, section 1 (a) declares among the "rights, powers, privileges and immunities" provided to localities that "[e]very local government . . . shall have a legislative body elected by the people," and section 1 (b) requires that "[a]ll officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government." Reading these provisions liberally, as we must under section 3 (c), the term "people" must be read to "include" the citizens whom Article II, section 1 entitles to vote, as part of a larger class of people whom localities may permit to vote in local elections if they conclude that doing so is