Fossella v Adams
[…] IV.
Local Law 11 Does Not Violate the Election Law

Although Election Law § 5-102 sets a default rule that only citizens may vote in local elections, it does not prohibit localities from superseding that rule by enfranchising noncitizens through home rule authority. The Election Law governs all elections in New York (Election Law § 1-102). But it acknowledges the general primacy of home rule control over local elections, allowing local laws to govern unless it expressly preempts them. To that end, Election Law § 1-102 states that "[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply [*18]unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law."

In turn, Election Law § 5-102 (1) states that,