Fossella v Adams
[…] B.
Article IX and State Law Establish the Primacy of Home Rule

Home rule has long existed in New York State and is the basis for local control over the structures of local government. "The theory behind home rule is very simple: it is the thought that local problems, in which the State has no concern, can best be handled locally" (Baldwin v City of Buffalo, 6 NY2d 168, 172 [1959]). The constitutional home rule provision set forth in Article IX, Section 1 (a), titled the "Bill of Rights for Local Governments," declares that "[e]ffective local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are purposes of the people of the state." To achieve those purposes and affirm the primacy of home rule, Article IX declares that "in addition to those granted by other provisions of this constitution," "[e]very local government shall have power to adopt local laws as provided by this article" and "[a]ll officers of every local