Windward Bora, LLC v Home Funds Direct
[…] Amos's proposed answer also asserted, as an affirmative defense, that Windward's "claims are barred, in whole or in part," on the ground that the purported allonge from Home Funds to Trinity "was forged."

In an order dated February 7, 2023, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted those branches of Amos's motion which were pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3) for leave to intervene in this action and pursuant to CPLR 602(a) to consolidate this action with the Amos action to the extent of joining them for discovery and trial. Windward appeals.

"Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" (id. § 1012[a][3]). "A timely motion for leave to intervene should be granted when the intervenor has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceedings" (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Allenstein, 201 AD3d 783, 784-785).