Landell v Life Bridge Dental PLLC |
[…] The motion court properly dismissed plaintiff's retaliation claims premised upon Labor Law §§ 740 and 741. Retaliatory action is defined as "an adverse action taken by an employer or his or her agent to discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee or former employee exercising his or her rights under [the Labor Law], including [ ] adverse employment actions or threats to take such adverse employment actions against an employee in the terms of conditions of employment including but not limited to discharge, suspension, or demotion'' under Labor Law § 740(1)(e). Labor Law § 741(1)(g) further defines retaliatory action to mean "the discharge, suspension, demotion, penalization or discrimination against an employee, or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment."