Maiorana v Green |
[…] If, however, "the suit against the State agent or officer is in tort for damages arising from the breach of a duty owed individually by such agent or officer directly to the injured party, the State is not the real party in interest—even though it could be held secondarily liable for the tortious acts under respondeat superior" (id.).
Correction Law § 24 (2) provides that claims for damages "arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties" of any State employee shall be brought in the Court of Claims as claims against the State.