Matter of Shakema R. v Mesha B.
[…] Here, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the father's request for an adjournment inasmuch as the father's counsel stated that she contacted all of the people on the father's proposed witness list and none of those proposed witnesses had information about the case (see Matter of Steven B., 6 NY3d 888, 889 [2006]).

Next, in appeal Nos. 3 and 4 the father contends that the findings of neglect are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence. We reject that contention. A neglected child is defined, in relevant part, as a child less than 18 years of age "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of [the child's] parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care . . . in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be [*2]inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof . . . or by any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court" (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f] [i] [B]).