Matter of State of New York v Austin A.
[…] Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Oswego County (Gregory R. Gilbert, J.), entered January 29, 2024, in a proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10. The order, inter alia, committed respondent to a secure treatment facility.

It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 determining, following a dispositional hearing, that he is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement (see § 10.03 [e]) and committing him to a secure treatment facility. We affirm.

As relevant here, a " '[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement' " is a detained sex offender "suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined" (id.). Only where the offender is "presently 'unable' to control [their] sexual conduct" may they be confined under section 10.03 (e) (Matter of State of New York v George N., 160 AD3d 28, 33 [4th Dept 2018]; see Matter of State of New York v Mahwee S., 232 AD3d 1325, 1325 [4th Dept 2024]).