Matter of American Tr. Ins. Co. v Comfort Choice Chiropractic, P.C. |
[…] As relevant to this appeal, Comfort Choice opposed and cross-moved, inter alia, pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65-4.10(j)(4) for an award of attorney's fees. By order and judgment dated August 10, 2023, the Supreme Court denied the petition and confirmed the arbitration award but also denied that branch of the cross-motion of Comfort Choice. Comfort Choice appeals from so much of the order and judgment as denied that branch of its cross-motion.
Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106(a), if a valid claim or portion of a claim for no-fault benefits is overdue, "the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his [or her] attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to the limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations." "[T]he superintendent's regulations provide that an attorney's fee for services rendered in connection with 'a court appeal from a master arbitration award . . . shall be fixed by the court adjudicating the matter'" (Matter of GEICO Ins.