Billings v Billings Props., Inc. |
[…] (hereinafter BPI), to return to BPI all funds that BPI had expended on her legal fees in this action and to restrain her from using BPI's funds to pay her legal fees in this action. By order dated December 21, 2022, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied those branches of the plaintiff's motion. In January 2023, the plaintiff moved for leave to reargue those branches of his motion. The court granted leave to reargue and, upon reargument, adhered to its prior determination denying those branches of the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.
Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 723(c), "[e]xpenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount as, and to the extent, required by" Business Corporation Law § 725(a). "Where a corporation has no statutory authority to act, it will be enjoined from acting unlawfully regardless of the balance of factors enumerated under the standard test for injunctive relief" (Pilipiak v Keyes , 286 AD2d 231, 231).