People v Hinchey
[…] of physical injury (People v McDowell, 28 NY2d 373, 375 [1971]), objectively, the application of pressure contemplated by Penal Law § 121.11 cannot satisfy it (see People v Chiddick, 8 NY3d 445, 447 [2007]; People v Lewis, 294 AD2d 847, 847 [4th Dept 2002]); indeed, the obstruction of breathing offense was created to provide redress for the suffering endured by victims of domestic violence whose batterers employed such methods of control but caused no demonstrable pain, physical trauma or injury (see People v Figueroa, 40 Misc 3d 1010, 1012-1018 [City Ct, City of Rye 2013]; compare Penal Law §§ 121.12 [requiring that a person commit the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation and thereby cause "stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment"], 121.13 [requiring that a person commit the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation and thereby cause "serious physical injury"]).