Matter of Rodriguez v Escobar |
[…] In a separate order, also dated November 21, 2023, the court dismissed the petition. The father appeals.
The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (Domestic Relations Law [*2]Article 5-A) applies to this proceeding, since it is undisputed that the father resides in New York, while the mother and the child reside outside New York, and the father is seeking a writ of habeas corpus directed to the mother commanding her to produce the child in court so that he may be given parental access rights to the child (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a[4]; see also Matter of Kassim v Al-Maliki, 194 AD3d 719, 720-721). As relevant herein, Domestic Relations Law § 75-g(1) provides that "[n]otice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state . . . must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice." Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 75-g(1)(a), "[i]f a person cannot be served with notice within the state, the court shall require that such person shall be served in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice . . . by[, inter alia,] personal delivery outside the state in the manner prescribed by [CPLR 313]." In turn, CPLR 313 permits a person outside the state to be personally served with the summons "in the same manner as service is made within the state."