People v Walker |
[…] Level three allows an officer to forcibly stop and detain an individual and requires a reasonable suspicion that the individual has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a felony or misdemeanor (Hollman, 79 NY2d at 184). Level four occurs when an individual is arrested and requires probable cause to believe that the individual has committed a crime. Each progressive level authorizes greater police intrusion and consequently requires escalating suspicion by the officer (id.at 185).
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 10-125, the open container law, prohibits alcohol consumption in public places. It states, "No person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 10-125[b]). The statute further provides that possession of an open container "shall create a rebuttable presumption that such person did intend to consume the contents thereof" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 10-125[c]).