Hamway v Sutton
[…] Taxpayer, LLC v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 175 AD3d 1178, 1178 [1st Dept 2019]).

Here[*5], Supreme Court granted defendant's motion for restitution, believing that it was compelled to do so by our prior order; the court did not exercise its discretion in considering whether restitution was warranted. We therefore remand the matter to Supreme Court for a hearing and determination on whether it is against equity and good conscience to permit plaintiffs to retain the disputed funds.

B.

Remand is also necessary for a hearing and determination on plaintiffs' request for a CPLR 5226 installment payment order.

CPLR 5226 provides that, "[u]pon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source . . . , the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judgment creditor." The statute further provides, in relevant part, that,