Jones v Cattaraugus-Little Val. Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before publication in the Official Reports.


Decided on February 20, 2025

No. 107

[*1]Brittany N. Jones, & c., Appellant,

v

Cattaraugus-Little Valley Central School District, Respondent.




Virginia Hinrichs McMichael, for appellant.

Patrick J. Hines, for respondent.

CHILD USA, amicus curiae.




TROUTMAN, J.

In 2019, the legislature passed the Child Victims Act (CVA), which provided that previously time-barred tort claims based on sex offenses against children could be brought within a specified time (see CPLR 214-g). As amended, the CVA provided that such a claim "is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than two years and six months after" February 14, 2019—i.e., "the effective date of this section" (id.). In other words, actions on these claims could be commenced "not earlier than" August 14, 2019 and "not later than" August 14, 2021.