630 6A LLC v U.A. Bank Trust N.A.
[…] New York Litigation Group, PLLC, Rochester (Austin T. Shufelt of counsel), for respondent.

Amended order, Supreme Court, New York County (Suzanne Adams, J.), entered on or about July 25, 2024, which granted plaintiff 630 6A LLC's (6A LLC) cross-motion for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3211 (c) to secure the cancellation and discharge of a mortgage held by defendant US Bank Trust National Association as Trustee of the Cabana Series IV Trust, and denied Cabana's motion to dismiss the quiet title action for failure to state a cause of action, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

6A LLC commenced this quiet title action under RPAPL 1501 (1) and (4). The first section, section 1501 (1), allows claimants to "compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant . . . might make." The second section, 1501 (4), allows claimants to maintain an action where "the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor's lien, has expired." Since an action is not considered terminated until appeals as of right have been exhausted (Davis v Wilmington Sav.