Raymond v City of New York |
[…] In March 2023, the plaintiffs filed a judgment against the defendants pursuant to CPLR 5003-a (e). In an order dated May 26, 2023, the Supreme Court granted the defendants' motion to vacate the judgment. It is undisputed that the plaintiffs have since received the settlement amount. The plaintiffs appeal from so much of the order entered September 21, 2022, and so much of the order dated May 26, 2023, as granted those branches of the defendants' respective motions which were to vacate so much of the respective judgments as awarded interest, costs, and disbursements.
"The purpose of CPLR 5003-a is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions" (Kumar v Demasi, 170 AD3d 986, 988 [2019]). Under CPLR 5003-a (b), when "the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof . . . , it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." If the settling defendant fails to pay the sum due under the settlement agreement within 90 days of tender of the required documents, the plaintiff may, without further notice, pursue the entry of a judgment in the amount of the settlement, plus interest, costs, and disbursements (see id. §