People v Stone Barns Ctr.
[…] SBC does not contest the Justice Court's determination that it was established by clear and convincing evidence that Owyn and Luna are "dangerous dog[s]" under Agriculture and Markets Law § 123 (2) (see Agriculture and Markets Law § 108 [24] [a]). Rather, on appeal, SBC challenges the Justice Court's finding that the dogs had caused "serious physical injury," as defined in Agriculture and Markets Law § 108 (29), to the person they attacked and the court's decision to order that the dogs be humanely euthanized.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 123 (3) (a) allows a court to order the humane euthanasia of a dangerous dog if the dog has "attacked a person causing serious physical injury." Agriculture and Markets Law § 108 (29) defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious or protracted [*2]disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." At the dangerous dog hearing, the person who was attacked by the dogs testified that, as a result of the attack, she sustained: puncture and bite wounds to the exterior portion of her right hand requiring that the muscle be pushed back in and six to seven stitches to close the wound, which