Darwish Auto Group, LLC v TD Bank, N.A. |
[…] Opp Mem at 8-10; see also NYSCEF Doc No. 971 at 10-11). This is insufficient to give rise to a viable legal defense or triable issue of fact.
Darwish contends that granting the relief sought by the Companies would defeat his reasonable expectations as the sole shareholder of Darwish Auto, the sole member of Darwish General, and the Dealer Principal of each Dealership (see Opp Mem at 15).[FN8]
Darwish relies on cases involving Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 1104-a (a) (1), which authorizes a minority shareholder with at least 20% of the voting interest in a corporation to petition for judicial dissolution on the ground that the "directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders" (emphasis added). Oppression, in this context, refers to conduct that substantially defeats the reasonable expectations of the minority shareholder.