LPP Mtge. Inc. v Cruz
[…] Finally, he testified that petitioner LPP Mortgage Inc. is the owner of the subject building pursuant to a deed. Respondents did not cross-examine Mr. Santiago.

Andy Cruz testified. He briefly testified about the history of the case and his efforts to find an attorney. After Mr. Cruz's testimony, the trial concluded.


DISCUSSION & CONCLUSION

Upon due consideration of the trial testimony, evidence, and pleadings, the court finds that petitioner failed to sustain its prima facie burden in both proceedings. Both proceedings were brought pursuant to RPAPL § 713(5), which permits a summary proceeding to be brought where "the property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him." In addition, a 10-day notice to quit must be served in accordance with RPAPL § 735 (see Plotch v. Dellis, 60 Misc 3d 1, 4-5 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2018]). Petitioner met its burden at the traverse hearing of serving the notices to quit as required by RPAPL § 735.