People v K.S.
[…] "(e) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;
"(f) the impact of a removal of the case to the family court on the safety or welfare of the community;
"(g) the impact of a removal of the case to the family court upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;
"(h) where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion; and
"(i) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction in the criminal court would serve no useful purpose."
[*4]

However, pursuant to CPL 722.22 (1) (b), the consent of the district attorney is required to remove

"an action involving an indictment charging a juvenile offender with murder in the second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law; rape in the first degree, as defined in subdivision one of{**84 Misc 3d at 323} section 130.35 of the penal law; criminal sexual act in the first degree, as defined in subdivision one of section 130.50 of the penal law; or an armed felony as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision forty-one of section 1.20 of this chapter, to the family court pursuant to the provisions of article seven hundred twenty-five of this title if the court finds one or more of the following factors: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or (iii) possible deficiencies in the proof of the crime, and, after consideration of the factors set forth in subdivision two of this section, the court determined that removal of the action to the family court would be in the interests of justice." (See id. [emphasis added].)

An armed felony is defined in relevant part as:

"any violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element . . .